Danforth Art Museum Framingham State University Juried Art Exhibition

FRAMINGHAM – The oil painting ‘Blackbirds, Alabaster, Elephants’ by Gloucester resident Robert Grady has won first prize in the juried exhibition at the Danforth Art Museum at the State University of Framingham.

The annual exhibition, on view until September 18, is being held for the first time since 2016, when the museum was forced to close its original downtown location. It features the work of 72 talented artists from across the region and has been made possible through the sponsorship of Middlesex Savings Bank.

“The Danforth has always been a home for contemporary regional artists, and it was important to resume the juried exhibition in our new home at FSU,” museum director and curator Jessica Roscio said in a statement. “The juried exhibition is a snapshot of the work being produced in New England right now. From emerging talent to established artists, the galleries offer a wide range of media, materials and processes that will spark conversations and inspire the contemplation.

The annual juried exhibition is on display at Framingham State University's Danforth Museum of Art for the first time since the museum moved to the Jonathan Maynard Building from its former downtown location.

The 2022 jurors included Roscio, Framingham art teacher Brian Bishop and ArtsWorcester executive director Juliet Feibel.

The Danforth Art Museum is open to the public Tuesday through Sunday, 12 p.m. to 5 p.m. More information about the juried exhibition, including a catalog of all pieces currently on display, is available at danforth.framingham.edu.

2022 Jury Exhibition Prize Winners

First prize: Robert Grady (Gloucester), “Blackbirds, Alabaster, Elephants”, 2021, oil on linen

First prize: Robert Grady (Gloucester),

Second prize: James Dye (Worcester), “And so was Bedlam Brought to Order”, 2019, pen and India ink

Third prize: Sonya Tanae Fort (Brockton), “Side View”, 2021, digital photography

Honorable Mention: Claudia Ruiz Gustafson (Framingham), “El sueno de Maria” (“Maria’s Dream”), 2020, archival pigment print

Honorable mention: Kathryn Geismer (Somerville), “Convergence”, 2022, graphite on Duralar and paper

Honorable mention: Delanie Wise (Newton), “Ginger”, 2021, clay

Second prize: James Dye (Worcester),

Emerging Artist Award: Jenna Billian (Wrentham), “What Should We Take?” 2022, Wood, enamel, vinyl, cast plaster, cast plastic

MetroWest Artist Award: Bréa Corcoran (Framingham), “Addict”, 2022, oil on canvas

Comments are closed.